Privacy Statement

About this privacy statement

This privacy statement has been created by the Office of the Registrar of Indigenous Corporations (us, we, our) to demonstrate our commitment to protecting personal privacy collected, used, stored and disclosed in connection with the Independent Directory service. This privacy statement supplements the privacy statement and our Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect will be treated strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles and our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to management of personal and sensitive information, including how you can seek access to and correction of your personal information, and how to make a complaint about a breach of privacy. Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you can have access to and seek correction of your personal and sensitive information. 

Collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you (e.g. your contact details, photograph, name, qualifications and other information about you) so that we can provide the Independent Directory service and undertake our government functions.

We may also collect from you some information that might be considered to be sensitive information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines ‘sensitive information’ as including information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association/trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record and health information about an individual.

The information we collect is primarily used to help make connections between individuals and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander corporations for the purposes of filling vacant independent director positions, and for statistical analysis and monitoring activities and to administer the service. This includes computer automated matching and analytical activities.

This information is collected principally, but not only, when you open an account with us and complete one of the online forms used for the Independent Directory service.

This website is presently a cookie-free site, but we may alter that in the future if we consider that it will allow us to improve our service.

When you visit our website, our internet service provider automatically records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • date and time of visit
  • time spent on individual pages and the overall site
  • pages accessed
  • previous site visited (if referred)
  • browser type used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activity except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, if a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we collect from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised modification and disclosure. However, no system is 100 per cent secure so we cannot guarantee that those things will never occur.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as may be necessary to provide the Independent Directory service, and where necessary for administrative or analytical purposes (e.g. by sharing the information with service providers) and where required by law.

Part of the information collected from you when you seek to become registered as a potential director will be publicly available. This includes your photograph, name, qualifications and other resume/profile details. That information will be capable of being downloaded in a printable form by website users. By entering personal information onto the Independent Directory service website you are consenting to the use and disclosure of that information for all purposes outlined in this privacy statement and any use or disclosure permitted by law.

All personal information we collect may be stored on, or transmitted through, or processed in computer servers outside of Australia.

You may select one of three predetermined levels of display status in the Independent Directory website for your account that controls website disclosure of information provided by you.

However if you or the members of your corporation are concerned about personal information being made available on the Independent Directory website, you should not upload that information or [select the appropriate display status in the Independent Directory website for your account or] you may contact us (using the details given below) and discuss the matter. If you are still unhappy after discussing the matter with us, the Privacy Commissioner is the appropriate person to approach. We will then work cooperatively with the Commissioner to make any adjustments that are necessary.

If you wish to contact us about the matters referred to in this statement, please contact us on:

freecall 1800 622 431 (not free from mobiles)
email info@oric.gov.au(link sends e-mail)
mail PO Box 2029, WODEN ACT 2606

Contacting you

In addition to contacting you in connection with the Independent Directory service, we may use your personal information to let you know about other services connected with our government functions. However, you may opt out of receiving such information at any time by using the contact details provided above. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.